So again, the yellow and white shea butter are from the same Karite Tree but are procesed differently. The Karite tree is grown in Central and Western Africa. Some people confuse Kpangnan African Butter with Shea Butter because it is also yellow. You will find some vendors selling this butter under the name Yellow Shea Butter, most don't know the difference but some do, but will tell you it is the same because of the popularity of Shea Butter. Kpangyan Butter is grown in Central Togo and is used for skin care.
Now Shea Butter also has different grades, Grade A is usually reffered as the white unrefined 100% Raw Shea Butter it can be consumed and used in the comestic arena. It contains more shea nuts than grade B sheabutter. Now Grade B shea butter comes in white and yellow but has *less shea nuts ( I know kind of hard to explain), it actually seems softer than grade A. Grade B shea butter can not be used for consumption only in cosmetics. * I think the meaining of less nuts is that through the process the Shea Butter Nuts get smaller. So that is what's meant by it has less shea butter. Remember they parboil the nuts, let them dry, sort them, mill them, boil them, cover and let them sit again, so as the process goes on the butter balls get smaller.( Sorry trying to explain as simple as possible.)
Refined Shea Butter - cleaned, bleached, and deorderized - can not be used in cold process soap but can is usually added to cosmetics such as lotions and creams.
Unrefined Shea Butter - as it is smells nutty and is off whitish, can be used in cosmetics and cold process soap.
There is even Organic Shea Butter, this where some might disagree with me which is fine, I think that's a bunch of Hooplah. If its is 100% Raw Shea Butter then it is just the same quality as Organic, it is the same Karite tree. I feel its just another reason to charge you extra money.